Crude Oil ( ) Brent Crude ( ) Natural Gas ( ) S&P 500 ( ) PHLX Oil ( )
 September 16, 2015 - 12:00 PM EDT
Print Email Article Font Down Font Up
SXSW Eco Announces Final Keynote and Full Conference Lineup

AUSTIN, Texas, Sept. 16, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- SXSW Eco®, a conference that celebrates the power of design, technology and business to drive global change, has added Isha Datar, CEO of New Harvest, as their final Keynote and announced their full conference lineup for the 2015 event.

At New Harvest, Datar is focused on accelerating breakthroughs in cellular agriculture. New Harvest is a 501(c)(3) building the industry and academic discipline focused on making animal products without animals.

"SXSW Eco is about solving complex challenges, such as fixing our broken food system and its massive impacts on our environment, health, workers and animals," said Morgan Catalina, SXSW Eco Executive Producer. "We're honored to host this discussion on cultured and in-vitro protein because it showcases technology that does not merely disrupt a complicated industry - it completely reinvents it. Perhaps no conversation this year illustrates greater potential for positive impact as the post-animal bioeconomy."

Isha Datar joins previously announced Keynotes Dirk Ahlborn, CEO of the futuristic Hyperloop Transportation Technologies; Chris Lewicki, President & Chief Engineer of asteroid mining company Planetary Resources; James Redford, filmmaker & co-founder of the Redford Center; and closing remarks from Krista Donaldson, CEO of award-winning product design company D-Rev. SXSW Eco takes place October 5-7 at the Austin Convention Center in Austin, TX.

The complete SXSW Eco 2015 conference lineup has also been released with speakers that include:

Dr. David Danielson (US Department of Energy), Dr. Ellen Williams (ARPA-E), Dr. Robert Fraley (Monsanto), Badar Kahn (Direct Energy), Hunter Lovins (Principium), Daniel Lee (Levi Strauss Foundation), Amy Chan (Apple), Deb Frodl (GE Ecomagination), Colin Lee (Cargill Tropical Palm), Cliff Curry (Curry Stone Design Prize), Anne Guiney (Van Alen Institute), Janine Benyus (Biomimicry 3.8), Oliver Blank (Google), David Mount (Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers), Andrew Chung (Khosla Ventures), Nancy Pfund (DBL Investors), David Griest (SJF Ventures), Jen Kim Field (United Nations Foundation), Steve Adler (Mayor of Austin), Carol Coletta (Knight Foundation), Joanna Frank (Center for Active Design), Tom Dallessio (Next City), Dr. Gulrez Azhar (The Public Health Foundation of India), Peter Brostrom (California Department of Water Resources), Lee Ballin (Bloomberg Sustainable Business), Michael Green (Center for Environmental Health), Veena Singla (National Resource Defense Council), Neil Katz (The Weather Company), William Espey (Chipotle), Iris Andrews (Purpose) and Daniel Sauter (The New School).

SXSW Eco 2015 Complete Conference Lineup



Corporate Social Responsibility



Place By Design

  • Place by Design: Data + Tech with Alvin Huang (Synthesis Design + Architecture), Anne Guiney (Van Alen Institute), Carolina Ferres (CafeNaRua), Carrie Brown (City of Austin), Daniel Sauter (The New School), Elizabeth Lee, Helen Johnson (Kresge Foundation), Joel Slayton, Kory Bieg (OTA+ -), Rick Lin (Urban Matter Inc), and Shagun Singh (Urban Matter Inc)
  • Place by Design: Resilience with Adib Dada (theOtherDada), Amy Chester (Rebuild by Design), Ana Baptista (The New School), Brendan Owens (USGBC), Brett Snyder (Cheng+Snyder/UC Davis), Heidi Lubin (Modula S Inc), Mark Palmer (RTKL Associates Inc), Nathan Kadish (Ecotrust), and Richard Piacentini (Phipps Conservatory And Botanical Gardens)
  • Place by Design: Social Impact with Cliff Curry (Curry Stone Design Prize), Elaine Morales, Grace Kim (GOODcorps), Joseph Speicher (Autodesk), Nella Young (Enterprise Community Partners), Rick Archer (Overland Partners), Shane Zhao (IDEO), Tim Bevins (Global Green USA), and Tom Veed (AFH-Chicago)
  • Place by Design: Urban Strategy with Amanda Sturgeon (International Living Future Institute), Andrew Watkins (SWA), Carol Coletta (John S and James L Knight Foundation), Carolyn Esswein (UW Milwaukee), Gia Biagi (StudioGang Architects), Helen Leung (LA-Mas), Justin Golbabai (City of Austin), Katherine Darnstadt (Latent Design), Tim McCollow (City of Milwaukee), Tom Veed (AFH-Chicago), Tom Dallessio (Next City)
  • Place by Design: Art + Interaction with Anya Sirota (ONE Mile/Akoaki), Bryce Detroit (Detroit Afrikan Music Institution), Catherine Menard (Catherine Menard Design), Elizabeth Corr (NRDC), Elizabeth Monoian (Land Art Generator Initiative), Fabiola Hernandez (Gensler), Jenny Kendler (NRDC), Oliver Blank (Google), Sarah Gamble (Go Collaborative), and Stephen Glassman (Stephen Glassman Studio)


Startup Central

  • Startup Showcase: International Innovations presented by Vulcan Inc. with Graham Oakes (Upside Energy Ltd), Harri Paloheimo (Coreorient Ltd), Ivan Kanev (Bee Smart Technologies), Jen Kim Field (United Nations Foundation), Joan Larrea (Overseas Private Investment Corporation), Joel Garcia Galan (Wirewatt BV), John Gionas (Meazon), Leandro Araujo (bim.bon), Michael Ehst (The World Bank Group), Milo Milisavljevi (Strawberry energy), and Sachin Malhan (Ashoka's Changemakers)
  • Startup Showcase: Social Impact with Andrew Byrnes (STOWER), Anthony Garcia (GuideOn), Austin McGee (WellDone Technology), Ben Schiller (Fast Company), Carey Meyers (The Rockefeller Foundation), Carolyn Yarina (Sisu Global Health), Cheryl Heller (Commonwise), Jason Hill (Benevolent Technologies for Health), Jen Kim Field (United Nations Foundation), Marsh Sutherland (CharityCheckin), Michael Ehst (The World Bank Group), Nigel Carr (Qorax), Vivek Kopparthi (NeoLight), Matt Petronzio (Mashable), and William McNulty (Team Rubicon)
  • The Future of Sustainable Commerce with David Griest (SJF Ventures), and Toby Moore (Optoro Inc)
  • Startup Showcase: Energy presented by Direct Energy with Dirk Richter (Quanta3, LLC), Garrett Hester (Direct Energy), Jeremy Adelman (Energy Foundry), Liana Kallivoka (Austin Energy Green Building), Lu Yan (Yan Engines), Mark Wight (GE Energy Ventures), Mitchell Jacobson (Austin Technology Incubator), Raphael Carty (Callida Energy), Satyajit Patwardhan (ConnectMyEV), Steve Drouilhet (Sustainable Power Systems), and Willem Rensink (Shell)
  • Startup Showcase: Reuse + Recycling presented by Austin Recycling Economic Development Program with Bob Gedert (City of Austin/Austin Resource Recovery), Charles Vollmer (eCyclingUSA), Chris Ladd (Closed Loop Fund), Darren Beck (Sprint), David Griest (SJF Ventures), Derek Sinns (Redeuces), Graham Rihn (RoadRunner Recycling), Jan Rayman (The ReWall Company), Mara DeFilippis (ASU Global Sustainability Solutions Services), Matanya Horowitz (AMP Robotics), Natalie Betts (City of Austin-Economic Growth & Redevelopment Services), Stefan Pastine (Connora Technologies), and Steve Gutmann (Stuffstr)
  • VC + Clean Energy Startups: Unexamined Progress with Ashby Monk (Stanford Global Projects Center), Jonathan Silver (Greenbanc Global), Nancy Pfund (DBL Investors), and Varun Rai (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Startup Showcase: Water with Chris Gilreath (Recycled Hydro Solutions), Dipak Mahato (SeaChange Technologies), Gabriel Halimi (Flo Technologies Inc), Keith Cole (Water Lens LLC), Mark Peterman (OndaVia, Inc.), Michael Webber (The University of Texas at Austin), Robb Barnitt (Dropcountr), Rose Maizner (Renewabletech Ventures), Shana Rappaport (GreenBiz Group), Stephen Keese (EFD Corp.), and Susan MacKay (Cerahelix Inc)
  • Lose Less, Change More: Impact Investing in Africa with Harrison Leaf (SteamaCo), and Lauren Kickham (Vulcan Inc.)
  • Inventing the Future: How Black Swans Can Solve the World's Sustainability Problems with Andrew Chung (Khosla Ventures)
  • Startup Showcase: Internet of Things + Software with Alec Manfre (Bractlet), Dan Watkins (Mercury Fund), David Mount (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Ed Hemphill (WigWag Inc.), Eric Bielke (GE Ventures), Evan Birenbaum (Chai Energy), Eyal Amir (Parknav), Jack Al-Kahwati (Velo Labs Inc), Jill Sims (Energy Excelerator), Karl Popham (Austin Energy), Mark Abramowicz (Spot), Michael Sachse (Opower), and Tagg Jefferson (GridCure)
  • Startups: Landing That Elusive First Pilot Demonstration with Erik Steeb (LACI)
  • Startup Showcase: Supply Chain + Product Innovation with Angele Reinders (University of Twente), Cassie LaCourse (Carbon Bamboo L3C), Chris Tuttle (Cotyledon Consulting), Daniel Lee (Levi Strauss Foundation), Eric Hassman (Nature Inspired Industries, Inc.), Gene Han (Target), Gordon McGill (AeroClay LLC), James Connelly (International Living Future Institute), Philip Taynton (Mallinda LLC), Scott Fulbright (Living Ink Technologies), Stephanie Triau (Dandelion Research Ltd / Bioserie brand), and Tim Mohin (AMD)
  • Making Energy Data Accessible and Interoperable with Debbie Brodt-Giles (National Renewable Energy Laboratory), Jon Weers (NREL), and Sarah Truitt (NREL)
  • Startups: To Market, To Market! with Manvi Goel (Green Town Labs), and Micaelah Morrill (Green Town Labs)
  • Startups: Harnessing University Horsepower with David Kenney (Oregon Best)
  • Being Bought: A Startup Founder's Guide with Liz Maberry (Direct Energy)

SXSW Eco will feature three days of informative panels and workshops, inspirational speakers, intensive coaching programs, pitch competitions, workshops, networking events, receptions and more. The SXSW Eco 2015 schedule can be viewed at

About New Harvest
New Harvest is a catalytic grantmaking organization accelerating breakthroughs in cellular agriculture. New Harvest is a 501(c)(3) building the industry and academic discipline focused on making animal products without animals. The organization funds early stage academic research, incubates companies (such as Pembient, a company making rhino horn in culture), starts companies Clara Foods, (a company making egg whites in yeast without the need for laying hens) and Muufri (a company making milk in yeast without cows) and convenes stakeholders.

About SXSW Eco
SXSW Eco creates a space for business leaders, investors, innovators and designers to advance solutions that drive economic, environmental and social change. In its fifth year, the conference will feature collaborative events to facilitate direct connections, as well as focused panel sessions and exciting competitions that will introduce attendees to transformative products, technologies and ideas.

SXSW Eco 2015 is sponsored by Stella Artois, Austin Energy, Austin Technology Incubator, Biomimicry Institute, Biomimicry 3.8, Direct Energy, Bloomberg BNA, Energy Thought Summit, Edelman, United Nations Foundation, Timberland, Vulcan Inc., XPRIZE, Department of Energy, City of Austin Recycling Economic Development Program and The Austin Chronicle.

Brett Cannon
SXSW Eco Press & Publicity


To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:


Source: PR Newswire (September 16, 2015 - 12:00 PM EDT)

News by QuoteMedia