Table of Contents
[…] Texas

Each Angelina Gathering Company, LLC, A.W. Realty Company, LLC, SWN Drilling Company, LLC, SWN E & P Services, LLC, SWN Energy Services Company, LLC, SWN Midstream Services Company, LLC, SWN Producer Services, LLC, SWN Production Company, LLC, SWN Production (Louisiana), LLC, SWN Production (Ohio), LLC, SWN Water Resources Company, LLC and SWN Well Services, LLC is organized as a limited liability company under the laws of the state of Texas. The Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) governs Texas limited liability companies. Section 8.051 of the TBOC states that: (a) An enterprise shall indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the proceeding. (b) A court that determines, in a suit for indemnification, that a governing person, former governing person, or delegate is entitled to indemnification under this section shall order indemnification and award to the person the expenses incurred in securing the indemnification.

Section 8.052 states that:    (a) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances. (b) This section applies without regard to whether the governing person, former governing person, or delegate applying to the court satisfies the requirements of Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity. (c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity.

 

II-2


Table of Contents