Table of Contents
[…] (b) A court that determines, in a suit for indemnification, that a governing person, former governing person, or delegate is entitled to indemnification under this section shall order indemnification and award to the person the expenses incurred in securing the indemnification.

Section 8.052 states that:    (a) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances. (b) This section applies without regard to whether the governing person, former governing person, or delegate applying to the court satisfies the requirements of Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity. (c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity.

 

II-2


Table of Contents

Section 8.101 states that:    (a) An enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in a proceeding to the extent permitted by Section 8.102 if it is determined in accordance with Section 8.103 that: (1) the person: (A) acted in good faith; (B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in the person’s official capacity, that the person’s conduct was in the enterprise’s best interests; and (ii) in any other case, that the person’s conduct was not opposed to the enterprise’s best interests; and (C) in the case of a criminal proceeding, did not have a reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful;