Earth Guardians climate activist Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, plaintiff in Martinez v. COGCC
[…] Judge Booras dissented, finding that the quoted language from the Act signifies the need for a balancing process, as the COGCC had argued, not the elevation of one interest over all others.

She also noted that this language is located in the legislative declaration to the Act, which is generally only used to interpret an ambiguous statute, and cannot “override the language of a statute.”

Instead, she pointed to the COGCC’s “actual” statutory authority, located in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-106(2)(d), which provides that “[t]he commission has the authority to regulate . . . [o]il and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.” This language, she concluded, further supported the COGCC’s interpretation of the Act as on the whole requiring a balancing of numerous competing interests.

Procedurally, the case has now been remanded back to the district court for a decision consistent with the Court’s opinion.