Outcome could have ‘profound effect’ on how or whether oil and gas operations are permitted in Colorado
[…] As a separate matter, the Martinez appeal raises issues of great significance to the State, and I have determined independently that the Colorado Supreme Court is the proper body to resolve them. See § 24-31-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (stating that the Attorney General “shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or interested”). In Martinez, a group of litigants has called into question an interpretation of the law that has governed the Commission’s functions for nearly 25 years.