Outcome could have ‘profound effect’ on how or whether oil and gas operations are permitted in Colorado
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court has explicitly rejected attempts by past Governors to “countermand[ ]” the actions of independent agencies. State Highway Comm’n v. Haase, 537 P.2d 300, 301 (Colo. 1975). Attempts to do so are “a nullity” because an agency like the Commission “exercises its prescribed statutory powers independently.” Id. at 302. Your staff’s assertion that a decision to proceed with the Martinez appeal is “more properly made by the Governor’s office” than by the Commission itself is contrary to several provisions of the Act. E.g., § 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. (“Any delegation of authority to any other state officer … to administer any other laws of this state relating to the conservation of oil or gas … is hereby rescinded and withdrawn and such authority is unqualifiedly conferred upon the commission ….”); § 34-60-106(4), C.R.S. (“The grant of any specific power or authority to the commission shall not be construed in this article to be in derogation of any of the general powers and authority granted under this article.”).